Please change orientation

Privacy Policy

IFC to function necessarily requires certain personal information that may be in the form of information collected or login details of social media/ network sites such as Facebook, google +, Instagram, etc. IFC is committed to protecting the privacy of its members as well as visitors to its website "www.indiafashioncalendar.com" (i.e. the "Site"). Site includes mobile accessible website (with separate url) and well as applications for mobile platforms such as android, iOS, etc.

While it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information, we respect and protect your right to privacy as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other web sites to which we link. You agree that your use of the Site signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

Type of Information Collected

You do not have to give us any personal data in order to view the contents of our Site as a guest. However, if you wish to use the site i.e. interact, post, comment, message, chat or receive our newsletter and be informed of special offers or events, etc. then you will need to provide certain information to us to become a member of IFC. This may include your name, address or location, date of birth, gender, phone number and email address or login details of social media/ network sites. The registration as member may include provision of details that are either mandatory or optional. The optional details allow us to provide a more immersive and personalised experience at our Site.

Also, when you use our contact form this may include your message and other information that you wish to provide.

Purpose of collection, usage and disclosure of such information

We will not share or disclose your information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use personally identifiable information in order to give you a more focussed and enjoyable experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products, services or events that may be of interest to you. We use your personally identifiable information and usage/ history to support and enhance your use of the Site and its features, including without limitation providing information/ recommendations based on your usage/ history. Additionally, we may notify you about new products/ services or special events/ promotions, or send you offers or information.

We use your personal identifiable information and provide such part of the same as approved by you to other members to facilitate interaction between yourself and other members. The disclosure of personal identifiable information varies from limited in the context of comments on posts as opposed to expansive while buying/ selling products on the online marketplace.

We use your personal identifiable information to identify you as the user or the owner of the Content (i.e. information, post, listing, offerings, comments, links, images, photos, videos, sounds, etc. and similar material on the Site) including in relation to responsibilities and consequences associated with the usage of such Content as well as grant of authority and license to IFC to use such Content in the manner provided under the IFC Rules and Regulations/ Terms of Use. The authority to use such Content by IFC also includes the authority to use such Content by any and all IFC members including on co-branded websites and social media/ networking sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.

We may permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Site and certain features on the Site. For example, we may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyze data; provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

We may share your personally identifiable information in connection with strategic relationships. Some of these strategic relationships may include operating a co-branded website or web pages with a strategic partner for example IFC group page on Facebook. You should be aware that these co-branded sites or web page(s) may collect different or additional information. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control.

We reserve the right to disclose information in order to comply with a summons, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, regulations, rules or other compliances or when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property including to fight fraud, copyright violation or plagiarism, etc.

We use non-personally identifiable information in the aggregate, so that we can improve the Site and for business and administrative purposes. We may also use or share with third parties for any purpose aggregated data that contains no personally identifiable information.

Additionally, we may provide links on our Site to websites controlled by third parties. We have no control over these websites and our privacy policy does not apply to these third party websites. Please consult the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. While no computer or network system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

While the computer systems, networks or servers, used to host our Site as owned and operated by third parties may or may not be located within the geographical territory of India and may be subject to other laws depending upon their location. As IFC itself is owned and managed by Indian entity we seek to comply with the rules and regulations applicable in India. Thus we require our contracted third parties hosting our Site to implement security control measures as per Rule 8 – Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences

If you are a registered user i.e. a member, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by following the procedure given on the Site or sending an email to service@indiafashioncalendar.com. Please note that your friends and contacts may still choose to send email invitations to you. Any user who receives an email invitation to join the Site may choose not to receive such invitations in the future by following the instructions in the email invitations and, in addition, if you are a member, you may also choose not to receive such invitations by changing your preferences as indicated above. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from us for up to 10 business days as we process your request.

While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Children's Privacy

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorized to use the Site

Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for the Site, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we collect, use or disclose such that information. Your continued use of the Site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Grievance Officer: Ekta Alreja, grievance@indiafashioncalendar.com , 9717479460